WZTW

wydarzenia

Wielkopolska Federation of Rowing Associations

In 2014 the WZTW (Wielkopolska Federation of Rowing Associations) is celebrating it’s 90th anniversary. After the establishment of the Polish Federation of Rowing Associations in 8 December 1919 in Poznań, the Poznań District Rowing Association automatically became the first organised structure at the municipal level in the country in 1924, whose fundamental task was to organise regattas for local clubs.

Today, the basic task of the Wielkopolska Federation of Rowing Associations is the coordination of activities of the entire rowing environment in the Wielkopolska Province. The strength of WZTW lies in the seven clubs, of which many have a very long history: KTW Kalisz (established in 1894), KW-04 Poznań (established in 1904), PTW Tryton (established in 1912), TW Polonia Poznań (year of establishment 1921), Posnania RBW, AZS AWF Poznań and UKS Dwójka Kórnik.
Rowers of the Wielkopolska clubs have with success represented Poland during the most important international events: Olympic Games, World Championships and European Championships.
The WZTW executes many tasks, including: organising local regattas such as the Poznań Championships, Championships in Wielkopolska Province, competitions on rowing machines, supporting sport training in clubs, training for coaches, organising competitions for the youngest rowers. At the same time, it is a co-organiser of the National Regatta Championships, but also the biggest rowing events in the world (World Championships, European Championships, World Cup, Olympic Qualification Regattas) on the Malta regatta course in Poznań. WZTW organised these events with the help of self-governing authorities of the City of Poznań and the self-government of the Wielkopolska Province.
The capital of the Wielkopolska Province shall be hosting rowers from the entire world in the nearby future. In 2015 the European Championships shall take place on the Malta regatta course, and in the Olympic year 2016, a World Cup competition shall be held in Poznań.


Medallists of the Olympic Games from the Wielkopolska Province

  • Los Angeles 1932 Henryk Budziński and Jan Krenz-Mikołajczak (both KW-04 Poznań) – bronze medal in coxless pairs (M2-)
  • Moscow 1980 Grzegorz Nowak and Adam Tomasiak (both TW Polonia Poznań) – bronze medal in coxed fours (M4+)
  • London 2012 Julia Michalska-Płotkowiak (PTW Tryton Poznań) – bronze medal in double sculls (W2x)

Medallists of the World Championships from the Wielkopolska Province

  • Karapiro 1978 Grzegorz Nowak and Adam Tomasiak (both TW Polonia Poznań) – bronze medal in coxed pairs (M2+)
  • Lucerne 2001 Ilona Mokronowska (Posnania) – silver medal in lightweight double sculls (LW2x)
  • Linz 2008 Ilona Mokronowska and Magdalena Kemnitz (both Posnania RBW) – silver medal in lightweight quadruple sculls (LW4x)
  • Poznań 2009
    • Julia Michalska and Magdalena Fularczyk (both PTW Tryton Poznań) – gold medal in double sculls (W2x)
    • Magdalena Kemnitz (Posnania RBW) – silver medal in lightweight double sculls (LW2x)
  • Karapiro 2010
    • Julia Michalska and Magdalena Fularczyk (both PTW Tryton Poznań) – bronze medal in double sculls (W2x)

Medallists of the European Championships from the Wielkopolska Province

  • Bydgoszcz 1929 Henryk Budziński and Jan Krenz-Mikołajczak (both KW-04 Poznań) – silver medal in coxless pairs (M2-)
  • Stanisław Jurkowski, Zbigniew Kasprzak, Zdzisław Kasprzak, Witold Leporowski, Aleksander Moschalewicz, Mieczysław Tuliszka, Władysław Tuliszka, Marian Ziętkiewicz, coxswain Bronisław Zimny (KW-04 Poznań) – bronze medal in eights (M8+)
  • Liege 1930 Henryk Budziński and Jan Krenz-Mikołajczak (both KW-04 Poznań) – gold medal in coxless pairs (M2-)
  • Paris (Suresnes) 1931 Henryk Budziński, Zbigniew Kasprzak, Kazimierz Nowakowski, Jan Krenz-Mikołajczak (KW-04 Poznań) – silver medal in coxless fours (M4-)
  • Berlin 1935 Stanisław Kuryłłowicz, Witalis Leporowski, coxswain Mieczysław Bącler (KW-04 Poznań) – bronze medal in coxed pairs (M2+)
  • Amsterdam 1937 Stanisław Kuryłłowicz, Lech Manitius, coxswain Mieczysław Bącler (KW-04 Poznań) – bronze medal in coxed pairs (M2+)
  • Moscow 1973 Bogusława Kozłowska (Posnania) – bronze medal in coxed fours (W4+)
  • Poznań 2007 Ilona Mokronowska and Magdalena Kemnitz Posnania RBW) – silver medal in lightweight double sculls (LW2x)
  • Athens 2008:
    • Magdalena Fularczyk (PTW Tryton) and Natalia Madaj (Posnania RBW) – silver medal in double sculls (W2x)
    • Ilona Mokronowska (Posnania RBW) – silver medal in lightweight double sculls (LW2x)
    • Patryk Brzeziński (AZS AWF Poznań) – bronze medal in eights (M8+)
  • Brześć 2009:
    • Patryk Brzeziński (AZS AWF Poznań) – gold medal in eights (M8+)
    • Magdalena Kemnitz (Posnania RBW) – silver medal in lightweight double sculls (LW2x)
    • Natalia Madaj (Posnania RBW) – bronze medal in double sculls (W2x)
    • Wiktor Chabel (AZS AWF Poznań) – bronze medal in quad sculls (M4x)
  • Montemor-o-Velho 2010:
    • Julia Michalska and Magdalena Fularczyk (PTW Tryton Poznań) – silver medal in double sculls (W2x)
    • Magdalena Kemnitz (Posnania RBW) – silver medal in lightweight double sculls (LW2x)
  • Plovdiv 2011:
    • Natalia Madaj (Posnania RBW) – silver medal in quad sculls (W4x)
    • Wiktor Chabel (PTW Tryton Poznań) – bronze medal in quad sculls (M4x)
  • Varese 2012 Natalia Madaj (Posnania RBW) – silver medal in quad sculls (W4x)
  • Sevilla 2013 Dawid Grabowski (Posnania RBW) and Adam Wicenciak (KW-04 Poznań) – silver medal quad sculls (M4x)

Rowing events organised on the Malta Lake in Poznań in the 21st century

  • 2004 (two events) World Rowing Under 23 Championships World Rowing Cup
  • 2006 World Rowing Cup
  • 2007 European Rowing Championships
  • 2008 (two events) Final Olympic Qualification Regatta World Rowing Cup
  • 2009 World Rowing Championships
  • 2011 World Rowing Masters Regatta
  • 2015 European Rowing Championships
  • 2016 World Rowing Cup